April 15, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E80018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Lynn O’Beirn
Four Star Intl. Trading Co.
3330 East 79th St.
Cleveland, OH 44127

RE: The tariff classification of candle holders from China.

Dear Ms. O’Beirn:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of two globe-shaped glass candle holders, item number 14366064, which measures approximately 2 3/4 inches high with an open top diameter of 2 1/4 inches and a base diameter of 2 inches. The exterior of one holder features a floral-like motif, while the other has an island-like motif, noting all these designs are stated to be of clay.

The applicable subheading for these glass candle holders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,