April 5, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E80008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5100

Mr. R. Brian Burke
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of multifunctional digital printer/copiers from Japan.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated March 30, 1999, on behalf of Konica Business Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves the “Konica” model 7150 and 7060 digital printer /copiers. These multifunctional digital printer/copiers can be interfaced to an automatic data processing (ADP) system through the optional IP-302 print controller. Connectivity is also possible for the AS/400 and the mainframe-printing environment.

The “Konica” model 7150 and 7060 multifunctional digital printer/copiers feature powerful digital laser print engines that permit selectable print resolutions from 400 to 600 dots per inch (dpi). These high speed dual beam laser print engines can print up to 50 pages per minute (ppm) for the model 7150 or 60 ppm for the model 7060. Both machines can reduce images (33% model 7150, 35% model 7060) or increase images to 400% of the original size. Both machines can be connected to ADP systems through the optional IP-302 print controller. They support all of the major computer operating systems and protocols such as Novell Netware, Windows NT, UNIX, and Macintosh.

Although the model 7150 and model 7060 may be used as “stand alone” digital copiers, their design features allows them to serve as network printers for high productivity office environments. The digital laser print engine of the machines is used for both printing input from the ADP system as well as input from the scanner.

The “Konica” model 7150 and the model 7060 digital printer/copiers are composite goods that appear to have the "essential character” of an output printer for ADP systems, noting GRI-3(b). It is noted that similar multifunctional printers were the subject of NY Ruling Letters D88835, NY D85921, and NY D85157.

The applicable subheading for the “Konica” model 7150 and the model 7060 digital printer/copiers will be 8471.60.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laser printer units, capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,