April 1, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89998

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lynda L. Stickney
Pier 1 Imports
301 Commerce Street, Suite 600
P.O. Box 961020
Fort Worth, Texas 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of fabric gift wrap from India.

Dear Ms. Stickney:

In your letter dated March 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested.

The submitted sample is a fabric gift wrap made of plain woven fabric. It is composed of 78% metallic yarn and 22% filament nylon. The fabric wrap is 20 inches square and has been hemmed on all four sides. A man-made monofilament has been sewn into all four edges to provide the fabric with the rigidity necessary to facilitate the wrapping of gifts. The fabric wrap also includes a 30 inch textile cord with a tassel on each end which will be used in conjunction with the fabric gift wrap. It will function as a decorative tie to assist in sealing of the fabric gift wrap around the item being wrapped.

The applicable subheading for the fabric gift wrap with the cord tie will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,