April 6, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 D89996

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Kathy Skommesa
New Creative Enterprises, Inc
401 Milford Parkway
Milford, OH 45150

RE: The tariff classification of Holiday Mini Handbags from China

Dear Ms. Kathy Skommesa:

In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for mini handbags made in China of 100% cotton canvas fabric. The samples of handbags submitted are small double handle handbags; the body measures approximately six and one eighth inches long and five and one half inches high and the handles are approximately three inches high. Each bag has a hand painted decorative design depicting the Christmas season on the outer surface. Since the bags have the primary useful function of being a carrying bag and not primarily a household decoration, they are not considered to be festive articles for Customs purposes.

The applicable subheading for Holiday Mini Tote Bags from China will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbagsÂwith outer surface of sheeting of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS heading 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,