NY D89976

April 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D89976

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Manases Calixto
Attorney In Fact
ClearFreight
453 Forbes Blvd.
South San Francisco, California 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a womans top from China

Dear Mr. Calixto:

In your letter dated March 31, 1999, on behalf of Chen Associates, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 8777, is a womens knit top constructed of a 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features spaghetti straps, a square neckline and a straight self-hemmed bottom. The garment is cut straight across the back and extends from the neck and shoulder area to slightly below the waist. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

MANUEL C. ALVAREZ
Acting Service Port Director