April 30, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Ms. Heather Blumenfeld
Fritz Companies, Inc.
806 Airpark Center Drive
Nashville TN, 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Blumenfeld:

In your letter dated March 30, 1999, you requested a tariff clas?si?fi??ca?tion ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style OHC20 is a men’s fully lined, hooded jacket. The outer shell is constructed from 100 percent polyester warp knit fabric and the lining is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric. Sewn between the lining and the shell is an inner layer of a Gor-Tex fabric. Style OHC20 features a lined, self fabric, zippered hood with a drawcord and a Velcro-like closure; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a storm flap with seven snap closures; a zippered pocket on the left chest; a pocket with a flap and a Velcro-like closure on the right chest; two patch pockets below the waist with flaps and snap closures; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs and Velcro-like closures; an inner drawcord at the waist; and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style OHC20 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes , cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles,?? knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

Style OHC20 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international tex?tile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa re?quire?ment and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski