NY D89914

April 8, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:SP:226 D89914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Bob Somerville
F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc.
290 Central Avenue
Suite 105
Lawrence, New York 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Mr. Somerville:

In your letter dated March 9, 1999, on behalf of your client, Amtrain International Development, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article (item #798-11) is a blue-colored glass flower with a green-colored glass stem measuring nineteen inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the item is colored after solidification. You also indicated that the unit value for this item is fifty-four cents.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass flower will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,