April 15, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D89867

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Mr./Ms. L. L. Linehan
Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc.
810 Third Ave., #358
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack-vest from China.

Dear Mr./Ms. Linehan:

In your letter dated March 24, 1999, on behalf of Kifaru International, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Backpack-Vest with an outer shell of knit 100% polyester fabric. The garment is sleeveless, the front has three plastic buckle closures and there are many accessory strips with a backing of hook and loop material to secure items to be carried. At the back is a permanently affixed backpack with a zipper closure. There is an internal padded waistbelt designed to carry the load of the backpack. The item will be used when hiking, hunting and camping and can be worn by both males and females.

The applicable subheading for the Backpack-Vest will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man?made fibers: Other...Other: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 15.5% ad valorem.

The Backpack-Vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,