April 15, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D89854

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9052

Ms. Linda Wing
MSR Imports Inc.
6920 Central Highway
Airport Circle Ind’l. Pk.
Pennsauken, NJ 08109

RE: The tariff classification of Cellu-Slim Shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wing:

In your letter dated March 24, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #7025 is a unisex pair of shorts named Cellu-Slim. The shorts are composed of knit 90% neoprene and 10% nylon jersey and are designed with a zippered front and a elasticized waist. The purpose of the shorts is to control ones figure instantly by squeezing hips, buttocks and thighs by breaking down fat particles.

The applicable subheading for the Cell-Slim shorts, Item #7025 will be 6113.00.9052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903,5906 or 5907: Other, Trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Women’s’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.

Item #7025 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,