NY D89832

April 20, 1999

CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D89832

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knitted man-made fiber upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter, dated March 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 14078, is a womans finely knitted sleeveless pullover constructed of 82% acrylic, 14% nylon, 4% spandex. The garment features a round neckline, close fitting armholes and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 33.l%.

Style 14078 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Acting Port Director