NY D89813

APRIL 14, 1998

CLA-2-95:CO:CH:D12 D89813

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. William A. Wollmerhauser
Customs Compliance
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, Michigan 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of Halloween witch dolls.

Dear Mr. Wollmerhauser:

In your letter dated March 24, 199, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an assortment of three Halloween 8" bean bag witch dolls made in China.

The code number for the witches is 64-24-00.

All the witches have cotton faces and hands, cotton printed fabric clothes, polyester stuffing in their face, body and hands and have plastic bean bag stuffing in their bodies. The hair is of acrylic yarn. They also have a straw broom head with a wood handle.

Style (1) has a cotton printed had, acrylic felt orange vest, and a blue tie.

Style (2) has a purple acrylic felt hat, an orange bow tie and a black vest.

Style (3) has a black acrylic felt had, an orange and black bow tie and a purple vest.

All the witches have black cats, jack-o-lanterns, candy corn and the word boo on their clothing.

The merchandise is scheduled to be imported via various East, Midwest and West Coast ports.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the 8" Halloween bean bag witch dolls will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles.... Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director