April 21, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2020

Mr. Khalid Rashied
Rashied International Inc.
P.O. Box 661
Norcross, GA 30091

RE: The tariff classification of bar mops from Pakistan or Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Rashied:

In your letter dated March 23, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as a polishing cloth/bar mop rag, is considered a bar mop. The bar mop is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures 40.5 x 47 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the bar mop will be 6307.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of cotton terry fabric. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The bar mops fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements bar mops from Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota
requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,