NY D89776

April 13, 1999

CLA242:RI:130:DJP:G25 D89776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Edward Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031

RE: The tariff classification of a TOILETRY BAG from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter, received at Customs April 5,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was received with your request.

Item 98517 is a bifold toiletry bag each side approximately 6" x 9" x 2" in size. The compartments have undivided/unlined interiors, fabric carry handles and top zipper closure. The two sides are closed by means of metal snaps on the carry handles. The outer surface is a composite of clear PVC with polyester fabric piping and top. Essential character of the outer surface is imparted by the PVC.

The applicable subheading for item 98517 will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Currently items classified in subheading 4202.92.4500 are not subject to visa and quota requirements from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director