April 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D89765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6110.30.3020

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of two womenÂ’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of womenÂ’s garments that are constructed from 75% acrylic, 25% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 14084 is a coat that extends to the ankle area and features the following: a V-neckline; long sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; and 2 front kangaroo pockets below the waist. The neckline, sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style 11181 is a sweater that extends to the mid-thigh area and features the following: a shirt-type, ribbed collar; long tubular hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 patch pockets below the waist; and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 14084 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenÂ’s overcoatsÂand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 11181 will be 6110.30.3020, which provides for womenÂ’s sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

Style 14084 falls within textile category designation 635. Style 11181 falls in category 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,