NY D89763

May 20, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D89763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6809.90.0000

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of decorative articles of plaster from Canada

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated March 31, 1999, on behalf of your client, Fini-Plus, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

Our laboratory has determined that the submitted material, which is identified as “Micro-Rock”, is composed essentially of gypsum (calcium sulfate dihydrate) with glass filament reinforcement.

You indicated in your letter that this material will be used to make products such as mantels, jambs, and decorative pieces designed to be installed around new or existing fireplaces. You further indicated that these products will be imported as finished units.

The applicable subheading for the decorative articles of plaster will be 6809.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of plaster or of compositions based on plaster: other articles. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,