March 30, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:355 D89733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030

Ms. Ann Tsai
G. Link International
1296 Rickert Road, Suite 304
Naperville, IL 60540

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven nylon shorts from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Tsai:

In your letter dated February 17, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. As you requested your sample is being returned to you.

The sample submitted is a pair of men’s woven nylon shorts. The shorts have an enclosed fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, two rear pockets and hemmed leg bottoms. It does not have a fly. The shorts have not received a style number as yet.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s woven shorts of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,