April 21, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D89683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.30.1520

Ms. Ya-el Torbati
Delia’s
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10014

RE: The classification of garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Torbati:

This is a replacement letter for Port District Ruling Letter PD D87930 that was issued to you on February 25, 1999.

In your letter dated March 3, 1999, you state that you erroneously gave the incorrect country of origin as China in PD D87930 and that the correct country of origin is Hong Kong.

In your letter of February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 05138 was submitted for classification.

Style 05138 is composed of 70% acrylic / 30% wool knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the mid thigh. It features a hood with drawcord closure, a V-neck, long sleeves and a pouch pocket on the front.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s sweaters of man made fibers with more than 23% by weight of wool. The rate of duty is 17%. The garment falls into textile category 446. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,