March 25, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D89564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Ms. Angela George
Almar Sales Co.
12 West 37th St.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China.

Dear Ms. George:

This ruling replaces NY D88289 dated March 10, 1999, which contains a clerical error. Replacement ruling NY D89564 reads as follows.

Style EX070/8 consists of nine ponytail holders in multi colors packaged and imported on a card. The items consist of knit polyester fabric.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,