March 25, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D89546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Ms. Ruth Iglicki
Hirsch Presentation Systems
115 River Road, Suite 821
Edgewater, NJ 07020

RE: The tariff classification of mouse pads from Austria.

Dear Ms. Iglicki:

In your letter dated March 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves two mouse pads which are designed and principally used with automatic data processing (ADP) units such as mouses.

The first sample submitted consists of a plain gray colored mouse pad which measures approximately 9 3/8 inches in length by 7 3/8 inches in width. This mouse pad has rounded edges, and is composed of plastic (vinyl and foam).

The second sample submitted consists of a mouse pad which is filled with red and yellow liquid. Various designs are formed by the colored liquid as the computer mouse is moved across the pad. This mouse pad also has rounded edges and is composed of plastic (vinyl and foam). It also has a size of approximately 9 3/8 inches in length by 7 3/8 inches in width.

These computer mouse pads meet the definition of an “accessory” as outlined in the Explanatory Notes to Heading 8473 of the HTS. The mouse pads are not precluded by Legal Note 1(a) and 1(e) to Section XVI of the HTS since they are not constructed of vulcanized rubber or other textile material.

The applicable subheading for the plain gray colored mouse pad and the red and yellow liquid filled mouse pad noted above will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,