NY D89534

April 7, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89534

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Mr. Michael J. Ciccone
720 Degrees, Inc.
3519 Bigelow Boulevard
Pittsburgh, PA 15213

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from Turkey

Dear Mr. Ciccone:

In your letter dated March 16, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a specially shaped 100 percent cotton towel. It is made from a terry toweling fabric and the edges are finished with a strip of binding fabric. The towel is approximately 60 inches long and varies in width from approximately 11.5 inches at the ends, narrowing to 5.5 inches at the center. The towel is designed to be worn around the neck while the user is engaged in various strenuous activities. The towel is used with a separately imported band, which holds the towel in place.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey falling within this textile category designation are not currently subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,