March 25, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 D89522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8431.49.9060

Ms. Karin Bogue
Komatsu America International Company
Parts Division
108 N. Industrial Drive
Caller #2101
Ripley, TN 38063

RE: The tariff classification of plates from various countries.

Dear Ms. Bogue:

In your letter dated March 18,1999, as a follow-up to our request for further information based upon your previous letter of March 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and drawing with your request.

The articles in question are plates made of non-alloy steel and painted dark gray, designated part 17A-54-14160. You indicate that this part functions as a bracket, used in various applications on bulldozers.

The part is 2 1/2 inches wide, 1/8 inch thick, approximately 2 3/4 inches long and bent to an 88 degree angle. There are two 7/16 inch holes drilled into one side of the part. Center point of the hole to the outside edge is 3/4 inch. Center point to center point of the two holes is 1 1/4 inches. The other side of the part is approximately 1 3/8 inches from the edge of the part to the center of the angle of the whole part. Top edges of this side are slightly rounded.

The applicable subheading for the plates, designated part 17A-54-14160, will be 8431.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: other... other: other; other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,