April 13, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D89519

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Sr. Vice President
Evans And Wood & Co., Inc.
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of artificial Christmas picks from China.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.

You have submitted two samples of artificial Christmas picks. The first pick, item 3MPC-4, is a 3-pack of miniature picks consisting of three picks measuring approximately 2-inches x 2-inches affixed to a removable cardboard backing. All three picks are made of three plastic pine branches, three green man-made fiber holly leaves, one pine cone, one gold plastic nut, and one gold plastic bunch of berries.

The second sample, item 3MPC-1, is a 3-pack of miniature picks consisting of three picks measuring approximately 2-inches x 2-inches affixed to a removable cardboard backing. All three picks are made of three plastic pine branches, three green man-made fiber holly leaves, one pine cone tinged with gold paint, one red rose with petals outlined in gold paint, and one bunch of berries painted red and gold.

All of the Christmas picks have green plastic covered wire stems that are either of snap together construction or glued.

Samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the artificial Christmas picks will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,