April 13, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D89513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas pick from China.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated March 12, 1999, on behalf of your client Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item XP261. It is a Christmas pick designed with man-made fiber woven holly leaves, plastic pine branches, a pine cone, berries and eucalyptus. The stem of the Christmas pick is composed of wire covered with plastic.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas pick will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,