April 9, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D89456

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:8481.80.1050

Mr. Robert A. DeCamp
Livingston International, Inc.
208 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a drain pop-up assembly from Canada.

Dear Mr. DeCamp:

In your letter dated March 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Delta Faucet Canada.

The item in question is described as a drain pop-up assembly for a lavatory sink. Descriptive information and a sample were submitted.

Examination of the submitted sample reveals that the drain pop-up assembly is a hand operated valve for controlling the drainage of water from a lavatory sink basin. The flow of water through the drain is controlled by a hand operated lift lever mechanically linked to a stopper contained in a chrome-plated brass drain fitting which serves as the valve body. The components which form the drain pop-up are imported together ready for final assembly and installation in a sink basin.

The applicable subheading for the drain pop-up assembly will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of copper, having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,