March 19, 1999

CLA?2?69:RR:NC:2:227 D89442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.37

Mr. Donald F. Wright
Excel Importing Corporation
100 Andrews Road
Hicksville, NY 11801

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from China.

Dear Mr. Wright:

In your letter dated March 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is porcelain dinnerware that is identified as in the Bellini pattern. The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $56.

The applicable subheading for the Bellini pattern porcelain dinnerware will be 6911.10.37, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $56. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director