March 19, 1999

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351:D89425

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.99.9000

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group, Inc.
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Fl.
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered silk fabric from India

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated March 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nipkow & Kobelt, Inc.

Style ST#1998-2277 is stated to be a woven fabric of 100 percent silk as the ground fabric with silk and metalized yarn forming an embroidered design. According to the information you provided, this fabric is to be imported in the piece. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered fabric will be 5810.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, other embroidery, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,