NY D89415

March 30, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D89415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5R5139, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% rayon knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, spaghetti straps, and rib knit straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirtsknitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The rate of duty will be 33% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov