June 30, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D89399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group?tc "Federated Merchandising Group"? 1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a womanÂ’s cardigan from Hong Kong?tc "RE: The tariff classification of a womanÂ’s cardigan from Hong Kong" \l 2?

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated March 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5200, is a womanÂ’s 2x2 rib knit sweater-like cardigan. You state that the fiber content is 50% acrylic, 35% cotton, 10% polyester, 5% metallic. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a V-neckline; long sleeves; and a full front opening with 8 button closures. The country of origin is Hong Kong.

In order to verify the fiber content of the cardigan and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the garment to our U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the fiber content of the cardigan is 45.7% acrylic, 40.0% cotton, 14.3% metallic (mylar type). They also state that the garment consists of separate yarns; acrylic and cotton blended yarns, and metallic yarns. The metallic yarns are composed of 64.2% polyester, 35.8% metallic (mylar type).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenÂ’s sweatersÂand similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,