NY D89395

April 16, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11 D89395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries Incorporated
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated March 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 93J045-50, is a woman's knitted cardigan of 85% acrylic/15% spandex. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction and features a collar, long sleeves and a zippered frontal opening.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.1%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael R. Jordan