April 6, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D89370

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from Turkey

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated March 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, style #31453, is a large bell-shaped glass vessel supported by a glass stem. The item, including the stem, measures approximately ten inches in height. The opening at the top measures approximately six inches in diameter. You indicated that the unit value for this item is $5.50.

The applicable subheading for the glass article will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,