April 15, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D89366

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011

Mr. Ronald M. Pigliacelli
Manager/Import Operations
Deb Shops, Inc.
9401 Blue Grass Road
Philadelphia, Pa. 19114

RE: The classification of women’s knit pants from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Pigliacelli:

In your letter dated February 25, with additional information provided on March 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for women’s pants. The sample is being returned under separate cover, as you requested.

Style 9131, women’s pants, is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester thermal knit fabric. The pull-on pants have a two inch waistband with a drawstring, and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s...trousers...knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,