March 24, 1999

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 D89344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2030

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a Massage Apparatus from China Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter, dated February 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc.

The NKM is a portable vibrating neck massager. The item is used to ease away aches and pains. It is battery-operated and measures 17" x 6" in diameter.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 9019.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for battery powered massage apparatus, which isnot handheld. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division