NY D89340

April 13, 1999

CLA-2-62:NO:TC:I06 D89340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Incorporated
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a womens woven jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 471-700791, is a womens jacket composed of 100% cotton blue denim fabric. The jacket features a full frontal opening with zipper closure; a ring, tab, and snap closure located on the bodice and at the waist; simulated fur collar; side entry pockets having zipper closures located below the waist; and long sleeves with snap closures at the ends. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: womens. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid washed methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director