April 5, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D89333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Ms. Kim Garza
Parts Logistics Administrator
Kia Motors America, Inc.
9801 Muirlands Boulevard
P.O. Box 52410
Irvine, California 92619-2410

RE: The tariff classification of Tire House Trim from Korea

Dear Ms. Garza:

In your letter dated March 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the Tire House Trim, P/N: 0K019 68 761R 96. You also submitted sketches from your parts catalog and a photo of the cargo area illustrating its function and use in relation to the vehicle.

The Tire House Trim is approximately 0.237 square meters, weighing 240 grams. It is made of Polyamid6 (100%). The part is precut and shaped to fit on the interior body of the vehicle, covering the wheel wall indentation in the cargo area. It has precut holes to enable easy installation.

The applicable subheading for the Tire House Trim will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,