April 6, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D89292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6907.90.00

Ms. Mei C. Li
Superb Customs Brokers, Inc.
149-10 183rd St.
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of an unglazed ceramic tile from Italy.

Dear Ms. Li:

In your letter dated March 16, 1999, on behalf of Tuscany, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a hexagonal-shaped unglazed ceramic floor tile which measures approximately 7 1/2 inches by 6 2/3 inches by 1 inch.

The applicable subheading for the unglazed ceramic floor tile will be 6907.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other unglazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,