April 14, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D89288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Linda White
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-2554

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s dance skirt with matching detachable sleeves from China.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted, Style #F9010-SKT, is a girl’s wrap style skirt with detachable sleeves. The skirt is constructed of 100% polyester fabric and features a scalloped bottom and a textile satin ribbon tie. The detachable sleeve is open and elasticized at both ends.

Your letter did not indicate the numerical size(s) that the garment will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16.

The skirt and sleeves are a composite good, the essential character of which is the skirt.

The applicable subheading for the Skirt and Sleeve, Style #F9010-SKT, will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The Skirt and Sleeves fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity