March 31, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Ms. Camille Sanzo
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 300125
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of pillow covers from China.

Dear Ms. Sanzo:

In your letter dated March 9, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Van Futon.

The submitted samples, although referred to as pillow shells, are considered a pillow cover and a bolster cover. Both items are stated to be made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The pillow cover measures approximately 17-1/2 inches square. The pillow cover is sewn along three edges with a zipper opening on the fourth side. The tubular shaped bolster cover measures approximately 13 x 23-1/2 inches and features a zipper opening along the top. As requested the pillow and bolster cover are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the covers will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The covers fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,