March 23, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:113 D89232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.4070

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a toaster/oven/broiler from China

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated February 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Magic Chef toaster/oven/broiler (item number 670). It is a portable, counter top, electric appliance that will bake, broil, or top brown food.

The applicable subheading for the toaster/oven/broiler will be 8516.60.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other, portable. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director