March 24, 1999

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 D89227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9023.00.0000

Mr. Danny Cagliano
Lockheed Martin Fairchild Systems
300 Robbins Lane
Syosset, NY 11791

RE: The tariff classification of a Training System from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Cagliano:

In your letter, dated March 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Precision Gunnery Training System (PGTS) is use to train Army and Marine gunners on how to detect, recognize, acquire, and track mission specific targets. Because no live rounds are used and no target vehicles are destroyed, PGTS is a safe and environmentally friendly training tool.

The applicable subheading for the PGTS will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes (for example, in education or exhibitions), unsuitable for other uses. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division