April 5, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Mr. Barry Edelman
Sabtex, Ltd.
725 River Road
Edgewater, NJ 07020

RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel from India.

Dear Mr. Edelman:

In your letter dated March 10, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as a hooded blanket, is a hooded towel. The towel is made from 85 percent cotton and 15 percent polyester terry knit fabric. The instant towel measures 30 x 40 inches and the edges are finished with a strip of yellow fabric. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cottonĀ towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota
requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,