PD D89204

April 6, 1999

CLA-2-85:P:OFO:B07 D89204

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500

Ms. Dana L. Trout
Vice President, Imports
Trans-Trade, Inc.
P.O. Box 612369
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of uninterruptible power supplies from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Trout:

In your letter dated March 4, 1999, on behalf of your client, Para Systems, Inc. of Carrollton, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of two models of Everon DC (Dual Conversions) series uninterruptible power supply systems. Model DC6000 has a capacity of 6000VA and 4200W. Model DC10000 has a capacity of 10000VA and 7000W. These models are for the U.S. market and run on 120, 208 and 240 volts. Your letter indicates that applications for these units would include personal computers, network servers, phone systems, voice mail, telecommunications, internet servers and mission critical servers. These systems offer protection from power surges, total power outages, voltage spikes, and other power problems.

Based upon GRI 6 and GRI 3(c), these goods are classified in the subheading which occurs last in numerical order. The applicable subheading for these uninterruptible power supplies will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Ian C. Sang
Port Director
Phoenix