March 19, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 D89199

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1050; 8701.90.1055; 8701.90.1060

Mr. G. Gilstorf
AGCO Corporation
4205 River Green Parkway
Duluth, GA 30096-2568

RE: The tariff classification of Massey-Ferguson 8220, 8240 and 8250 tractors from France.

Dear Mr. Gilstorf:

In your letter dated March 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

These wheeled tractors are powered by a 6-cylinder diesel engine and are available in either a 2 or 4-wheel drive configuration. Other features include a 3-point hitch and a standard 32F/32R transmission. The MF 8220 tractor is rated at approximately 135 PTO horsepower, the MF 8240 is rated at approximately 145 PTO horsepower and the MF 8250 is rated at approximately 170 PTO horsepower. All three models will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, planters, loaders or harrows.

The applicable subheading for the MF 8220 tractor will be 8701.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 89.5 kW or more but less than 104.4 kW. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the MF 8240 tractor will be 8701.90.1055, HTS, which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 104.4 kW or more but less than 119.4 kW. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the MF 8250 tractor will be 8701.90.1060, HTS, which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 119.4 kW or more but less than 134.3 kW. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,