March 25, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D89196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.3015

Ms. Cynthia DeGrange
Hughes Network Systems
11717 Exploration Lane
Germantown, MD 20876

RE: The tariff classification of L-Band Distribution Multi Switches from England.

Dear Ms. DeGrange:

In your letter dated March 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are denoted as an Indoor L-Band Distribution Multi-Switch, part number 1025550 and an Outdoor L-Band Distribution Switch, part number 1026496-0001.

As per your telephone conversation of March 17,1999, with this office, you specified that both of these items are designed to operate within a Direct TV Satellite System.

As described, both L-Band Distribution Switches will route the L-Band Satellite television signals from the Outdoor Unit (ODU) to an Integrated Receiver Decoder (IRD). They will also arbitrate the signal selection from the ODU to the IRD as well as pass power from the receiver to the low noise blocks (LBN’s) in the outdoor unit (ODU). These L-Band Distribution Switches are in the path of the television signal and insure the proper distribution of the signal between the Outdoor Unit (ODU) and the Integrated Receiver Decoder (IRD) within the entire Satellite Television System.

The applicable subheading for the Indoor L-Band Distribution Switch, part number 1025550 and an Outdoor L-Band Distribution Switch, part number 1026496-0001 will be 8525.10.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other ... Apparatus for the reception of television signals relayed by television satellite. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,