March 24, 1999

CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 D89175

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550

Mr. Laurence E. Cray
C J International, Inc.
PO Box 75333
Cincinnati, OH 45275

RE: The tariff classification of Fruit-tella from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Cray:

In your letter dated March 9, 1999, on behalf of Van Melle, Switzerland, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and samples with your request. The subject merchandise is “Fruit-tella”, a confectionery product which will be packaged in two ways. It will be imported either as a foil packet containing six small (11/16" X 11/16" X 1/4") individually foil-wrapped candies, two of each fruit flavor, or else a variety of the same small individually wrapped candies will be shipped 200 to a plastic container. The product is stated to contain sugar, glucose syrup, hydrogenated coconut oil, citric acid, gum arabic, flavors and colors.

The applicable subheading for the “Fruit-tella” will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: Other...Put up for retail sale: Other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1704.90.3550, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski