April 1, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D89162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker - BTCI
Barthco Trade Consultant, Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated March 12, 1999, on behalf of Eurasian Concepts Int’l, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a vinyl carrying case.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a “Medical Instrument Holster”, is a specially shaped and fitted case designed to be worn on the belt to contain a specific article or set of articles said to be medical articles. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of vinyl plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 4 1/4"(W) x 4 1/4"(H). The top is secured by means of a flap with snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case of vinyl plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,