March 31, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89158

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Ms. Kelley Rettger
Pam & Frank (USA) Incorporated
3676 Clarkston Road
Suite B
Clarkston, MI 48348

RE: The tariff classification of a travel blanket and pillow set from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rettger:

In your letter dated March 12, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a travel blanket and pillow. The outer shell of the pillow is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. It is stuffed with a poly filler. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The pillow measures approximately 12 x 17 inches. The blanket is made of the same fabric as the pillow. The fabric is napped on both sides. All the edges of the blanket are finished with an overlock stitch. The blanket and pillow are packed for retail sale at time of import. As requested the travel blanket and pillow set are being returned to you.

The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States at the international level, state in Note (X) to Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are prima facie, classifiable in different headings;

(b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity.

(c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking.

In this case all three criterion are met and the instant “travel blanket and pillow” meets the qualifications of “goods put up in sets for retail sale”. The blanket imparts the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for the travel blanket and pillow set will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

Although the travel blanket and pillow are classified as a set, the individual components are subject to textile category numbers as if they were classified separately. The pillow, if imported separately, would be classified in a provision that is not currently assigned a textile category and is therefore not subject to restraints. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,