NY D89136

March 22, 1999

CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D89136

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Yves G. Paul
Import/Traffic Manager
Donnkenny Apparel, Inc.
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of women’s pullovers from China.

Dear Mr. Paul:

In your letter dated March 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 485336/A342 is a women’s 55% ramie, 45% acrylic knitted pullover. The garment extends from the neck to the hip area and features 2 x 2 ribbed knit all over, a round neck, short sleeves and straight bottom.

Style number 485366/A5010 is a women’s 55% ramie, 45% cotton knitted pullover. The garment extends from the neck to the hip area and simulates a cardigan worn over a pullover. It features a round neck with embroidery just below the neckline, short sleeves, the overlay has a full frontal opening with a single clasp closure at the center of the chest, embroidery at the bottom front edges and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (Vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 838. As products of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts