NY D89130

April 9, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 D89130

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. Herbert Julich
Delmar International Inc.
147-55 175th St.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from China.

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter dated March 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Welltex, Ltd. located at 45 West 34th St., New York, N.Y. 10001.

The submitted sample, style 65122, is a woman’s 100% cotton knit blouse that features a full frontal opening secured by button closures, long sleeves, a hood, and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 20.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge