March 31, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010

Mr. Ricky Villena
H.L.M. Intertrans Corp.
5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue
Miami, Florida 33166

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Ecuador.

Dear Mr. Villena:

In your letter dated March 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Texti Servi.

The submitted sample, identified as style Lovable, Antialergica, is a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The instant sample features a white and pink plaid design and has fringes along three edges. The blanket will be imported with and without the fringe. The blanket with the fringe will be available in three sizes 180 x 245, 230 x 245 and 250 x 245 centimeters. The blanket without the fringe will be available in 62 x 86, 86 x 86 and 106 x 86 inch sizes. In your letter, you indicate that style Lovable, Antialergica will be sold as blankets and marketed as such.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibersĀ woven. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,