NY D89122

March 30, 1999

CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D89122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Ms. Jodi Ziegler
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-2554

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon backpack from China

Dear Ms. Ziegler:

In your letter dated March 9, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for a backpack Style No. 7085-00.

Style 7085-00 is a backpack with front and side exteriors of a coarsely woven 100% woven nylon fabric, while the exterior of the back is a more finely woven 100% nylon fabric. The bag measures approximately 13" x 6 1/2" x 17 1/2" when fully expanded.

The bags main compartment features a zip around closure and lining of a finely woven nylon. A zippered pocket is sewn into the front of the bag. A storage compartment with a zip around closure is attached below this pocket. The compartment contains two open top pockets , three open top slots, and a mesh pocket with a zippered closure. The back of the bag features two padded, adjustable shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for Style 7085-00 will be will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670 . Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle